Events Shop Audio / Video Umbro.com USL Home USL Home Facebook Twitter Blog RSS RSS RSS News Stats Scoreboard
|
USL Club Awards Finalists Announced
Teams and executives to be honored at USL HOF Banquet

USL News Release

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

TAMPA, Fla. – USL will honor the teams and executives that set a standard for excellence during the 2012 USL PRO, PDL and W-League seasons at the 2012 USL Hall of Fame Banquet Friday, December 14, at the Hyatt Regency Clearwater Beach Resort & Spa. The event, part of the 2012 USL Annual General Meeting, will also feature the inductions of 10 new members of the USL Hall of Fame.

The USL AGM runs Thursday, December 13 through Sunday, December 16.

2012 USL Organizational Awards Finalists


Rookie Franchise of the Year

W-League
Central S.C. Cobras
VSI Tampa Flames

PDL
Austin Aztex
FC Tucson
Ocala Stampede

Marketing Award

USL PRO
Orlando City
Richmond Kickers
Wilmington Hammerheads

W-League
D.C. United Women
Ottawa Fury
Pali Blues
Quebec City Amiral
Seattle Sounders Women

PDL
Austin Aztex
Baltimore Bohemians
FC Tucson
Reading United AC
Thunder Bay Chill

Progress Award

USL PRO
Harrisburg City Islanders
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Wilmington Hammerheads

W-League
Fredericksburg Impact
Laval Comets
North Jersey Valkyries
Quebec City Amiral
Victoria Highlanders

PDL
Forest City London
Ocean City Nor’easters
River City Rovers
Sounders FC U23

Media Award

USL PRO
Harrisburg City Islanders
Los Angeles Blues
Richmond Kickers

W-League
D.C. United Women
New Jersey Wildcats
Ottawa Fury
Seattle Sounders Women
Vancouver Whitecaps FC

PDL
Baltimore Bohemians
Michigan Bucks
Portland Timbers U-23s
Reading United AC

Betsy McAdams Key Grip Award

USL PRO
Whitney Woods, Charleston Battery
John Gregg, Harrisburg City Islanders
Alex Wolf, Orlando City

W-League
Dominique Hoecherl, Colorado Rush
Jean-Philippe Provost, Quebec City Amiral
Melanie Rutherford, Ottawa Fury
Chuck Perrin, Fredericksburg Impact
Jon Billings, Seattle sounders Women

PDL
Ric Granryd, Austin Aztex
Matt Baehr, IMG Bradenton Academics
Knox Strawbridge, Ocala Stampede
Darren Sawatzky, Sounders FC U23

Executive of the Year

USL PRO
Andrew Bell, Charleston Battery
Phil Rawlins, Orlando City
Pat Ercoli, Rochester Rhinos

W-League
Jeremy Auyer, Charlotte Lady Eagles
Chris Hummer, D.C. United Women
Peter Zaratin, Long Island Rough Riders
John Pugh, Ottawa Fury
Charlie Naimo, Pali Blues

PDL
Scott Zapko, Carolina Dynamo
Ian Campbell, Forest City London
JJ Vela, Laredo Heat
Dan Duggan, Michigan Bucks

Organization of the Year

USL PRO
Charleston Battery
Orlando City
Rochester Rhinos

W-League
Charlotte Lady Eagles
D.C. United Women
Ottawa Fury
Pali Blues
Seattle Sounders Women

PDL
Carolina Dynamo
Forest City London
Michigan Bucks

© 2013 United Soccer Leagues. All rights reserved.
© 2013 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems